Mar 21, 2014
New website and URL

Jan 05, 2014
Registration Opens for 2014 NCADA State Conference (322/14-3/25/14)

Jun 03, 2013
2013 Summer Leadership Academy

May 09, 2013
Hall of Famer “Babe Howell” Passes Away

Dec 21, 2012
42nd NCADA State Conference

May 25, 2012
2012 Summer Leadership Registration

Mar 14, 2012
NFHS Coaching Education Program Promotional Video

Jan 04, 2012
NIAAA new Master's Degree Opportunity

Dec 18, 2011
2012 Conference Information

Dec 02, 2011
Fred McDaniel - Receiving a Citation Award From NFHS

 

Officers

NCADA Officers
1971-72
President:                                 Paul Williamson (Durham)
Vice-President:                          Tony Simeon (High Point Central)
Secretary:                                 Tom Cash (Winston-Salem Gray)
Treasurer:                                 Thell Overman (Wallace)
Board of Directors: Russell Blunt, Carroll Bowen, Shu Carlton, Bill Eutsler, Bo Farley, David Harris, Bob Jamieson, Norris Jones, Carroll King, David Lash, Ray Shelton
1972-73
President:                                 Tony Simeon (High Point Central)
Vice-President:                          John Morris (Reidsville)
Secretary:                                 Joe Coulter (Independence)
Treasurer:                                 Jim Edens (Roxboro)
Board of Directors: Russell Blunt, Carroll Bowen, Shu Carlton, Bill Eutsler, Bo Farley, David Harris, Bob Jamieson, Norris Jones, Carroll King, David Lash, Ray Shelton
1973-74
President:                                 John Morris (Reidsville)
Vice-President:                          Leon Brogden (New Hanover)
Secretary:                                 Watt Holyfeild (Broughton)
Treasurer:                                 Dick Williams (East Mecklenburg)
Board of Directors: Russell Blunt, Carroll Bowen, Shu Carlton, Bill Eutsler, David Harris,  Bob Jamieson, Norris Jones, Carroll King, Bud Phillips, Ray Shelton, Homer Thompson
1974-75
President:                                 Dave Harris (Charlotte)
Vice-President:                          Watt Holyfeild (Broughton)
Secretary:                                 Ray Shelton (Belmont)
Treasurer:                                 Gilbert Ferrell (Wilson County Schools)
Board of Directors: Russell Blunt, Carroll Bowen, Shu Carlton, Bill Eutsler, David Harris,  Bob Jamieson, Norris Jones, Carroll King, Bud Phillips, Ray Shelton, Homer Thompson
1975-76
President:                                 Watt Holyfeild (Broughton)                     
Vice-President:                          Ray Shelton (Belmont)   
Secretary-Treasurer:                   Gilbert Ferrell (Wilson County Schools)
Past President:                           Dave Harris (Charlotte)
Board of Directors: Russell Blunt, Carroll Bowen, Shu Carlton, Bill Eutsler, David Harris,  Bob Jamieson, Norris Jones, Carroll King, Bud Phillips, Ray Shelton, Homer Thompson         
1976-77
President:                                     Ray Shelton (Belmont)               
Vice-President:                            Gilbert Ferrell (Wilson County Schools)    
Secretary-Treasurer:                 Melvin Ruggles (Burke County)
Past President:                           Watt Holyfeild (Broughton)
Board of Directors:  (1) Dudley Whitley; (2) Roger Thrift; (3) Jim Blake; (4) Alton Brooks; (5) Jack Blalock; (6) Dick Williams; (7) Marvin Hoffman; (8) Doug Green
1977-78
President:                                  Gilbert Ferrell (Wilson County Schools)    
Vice-President:                          Dick Williams (East Mecklenburg)
Secretary-Treasurer:                  Dudley Whitley (Rocky Mount)
Past President:                           Ray Shelton (Belmont)   
Board of Directors:  (1) Ronnie Wilson; (2) Buck Hardee; (3) Jim Blake; (4) Alton Brooks; (5) Colon Nifong; (6) Jack Turney; (7) Jack Groce; (8) Joe Hunt
1978-79
President:                                  Dick Williams (East Mecklenburg)
Vice-President:                          Dudley Whitley (Rocky Mount)
Secretary-Treasurer:                  Joe White (Charlotte)
Past President:                           Gilbert Ferrell (Wilson County Schools)
Board of Directors:  (1) Ronnie Wilson; (2) Buck Hardee; (3) Don Scott; (4) Sunny Wilburn; (5) Colon Nifong; (6) Jack Turney; (7) Jack Groce; (8) Joe Hunt
1979-80
President:                                  Dudley Whitley (Rocky Mount)     
Vice-President:                          Joe White (Charlotte)
Secretary-Treasurer:                  Bud Phillips (Greenville Rose)
Past President:                           Dick Williams (East Mecklenburg)
Board of Directors:  (1) Jerry McGee; (2) Ray Durham; (3) Don Scott; (4) Sunny Wilburn; (5) John Morris; (6) Fred Boger; (7) Jack Groce; (8) Joe Hunt
1980-81
President:                                  Joe White (Charlotte)     
Vice-President:                          Bud Phillips (Greenville Rose)
Secretary-Treasurer:                  Willie Bradshaw (Durham City Schools)
Past President:                           Dudley Whitley (Rocky Mount)
Board of Directors:  (1) Jerry McGee; (2) Ray Durham; (3) Fred Williams; (4) John Williams; (5) John Morris; (6) Fred Boger; (7) Don Patrick; (8) Joe Hunt
1981-82
President:                                  Bud Phillips (Greenville Rose)      
Vice-President:                          Willie Bradshaw (Durham City Schools)
Secretary-Treasurer:                  Bill Russell (WS/Forsyth County Schools)
Past President:                           Joe White (Charlotte)
Board of Directors:  (1) Shelley Marsh; (2) Mike Brown; (3) Guy Mendenhall; (4) John Williams; (5) Fred Williams; (6) Gerald Allen; (7) Don Patrick; (8) Tom Pryor
1982-83
President:                                  Willie Bradshaw (Durham City Schools)
Vice President:                           Bill Russell (Winston-Salem/ Forsyth Schools)
Secretary-Treasurer:                  Jim Blake (Southern Durham)
Past President:                           Jack Groce (Watauga)
Board of Directors: 1 Shelley Marsh. D.H. Conley; 2 Mike Brown, New Hanover Schools; 3 Keith Pittman, Edgecombe County Schools; 4 Benny Pearce, Cumberland County Schools; 5 Fred Williams, Page; 6 Gerald Allen, Shelby; 7 Larry McCann, Elkin; 8 Dean Williams, Erwin
1983-84
President:                                  Bill Russell (Winston-Salem/ Forsyth Schools)          
Vice President:                           Jim Blake (Southern Durham)   
Secretary-Treasurer:                  Don Patrick (Newton-Conover) 
Past President:                           Willie Bradshaw (Durham City Schools)
Board of Directors:  1 Bing Mitchell, Washington; 2 James Fulghum, Greene Central; 3 Keith Pittman, Edgecombe County Schools; 4 Benny Pearce, Cumberland County Schools; 5 Pete Jones, North Davidson; 6 Joe Coulter; 7 Larry McCann, Elkin; 8 Dean Williams, Erwin  
1984-85
President:                                  Jim Blake (Southern Durham)   
Vice President:                           Don Patrick (Newton-Conover) 
Secretary-Treasurer:                  Benny Pearce, Cumberland County Schools
Past President:                           Bill Russell (Winston-Salem/ Forsyth Schools)        
Executive Secretary:                   Bud Phillips (Rose)
Board of Directors:  1 Bing Mitchell, Washington; 2 James Fulghum, Greene Central; 3 Keith Pittman, Edgecombe County Schools; 4 Benny Pearce, Cumberland County Schools; 5 Pete Jones, North Davidson; 6 Joe Coulter; 7 Larry McCann, Elkin; 8 Dean Williams, Erwin  
1985-86
President:                                  Don Patrick (Newton-Conover) 
Vice President:                           Benny Pearce, Cumberland County Schools
Secretary-Treasurer:                  Boyce Deitz (Rose)
Past President:                           Jim Blake (Southern Durham)  
Executive Secretary:                   Bud Phillips (Rose)
Board of Directors: 1 Harold Robinson, Williamson: Ronnie Ross, Swansboro; 3 Jack Gaster, Smithfield-Selma; 4 George Whitfield, Richmond County: 5 Norma Harbin, West Forsyth; 6 Jimmy Steele, Independence; 7 Rebecca Stiegel, Mount Airy; 8 Dean Williams, Erwin
1986-87
President:                                  Benny Pearce, Cumberland County Schools
Vice President:                           Boyce Deitz (Rose)
Secretary-Treasurer:                  Jack Gaster, Smithfield-Selma
Past President:               Don Patrick (Newton-Conover) 
Executive Secretary:                   Bud Phillips (Rose)
Board of Directors: 1 Harold Robinson, Williamson: Ronnie Ross, Swansboro; 3 Walt Wiggins, Rocky Mount; 4 Bill Carver E.E. Smith: 5 Norma Harbin, West Forsyth; 6 Jimmy Steele, Independence; 7 Steve Young, Mooresville; 8 Mike Matthews, East Henderson
1987-88
President:                                  Boyce Deitz (Swain County)
Vice-President:                          Jack Gaster (Smithfield-Selma)
Secretary-Treasurer:                  Bob Henry (Cherokee)
Executive Secretary:                   Bud Phillips (Rose)
Past President:                           Benny Pearce (Cumberland county schools)
Board of Directors: (1) Richard Murray, Hertford County; (2) Greg Williams, Havelock; (3) Walt Wiggins, Rocky Mount; (4) Bill Carver, E.E. Smith; (5) Fred Williams, Page; (6) Jim Hayes, East Mecklenburg; (7) Steve Young, Mooresville, (8) Mike Matthews, East Henderson
1988-99
President:                                  Jack Gaster (Smithfield Selma)
Vice-President:                          Bob Henry (Cherokee)
Secretary-Treasurer:                  Guy Mendenhall (Cary
Executive Secretary:                   Bud Phillips (Rose)
Past President:                           Boyce Deitz (Swain County)
Board of Directors: (1) Richard Murray, Hertford County; (2) Greg Williams, Havelock; (3) Joel Long, Wake County Schools; (4) Grady Adams, Cape Fear; (5) Fred Williams; Page; (6) Jim Hayes, East Mecklenburg; (7) Don Hankins, West Iredell; (8) Mike Matthews, East Henderson
1989-90
President:                                  Bob Henry (Cherokee)
Vice-President:                          Guy Mendenhall (Cary)
Secretary-Treasurer:                  Dave Johnson (Olympic)
Executive Secretary:                   Bud Phillips (Rose)
Past President:                           Jack Gaster (Lexington)
Board of Directors: (1) Richard Murray, Hertford county; (2) Greg Williams, Havelock; (3) Joel Long, Wake county Schools; (4) Grady Adams, Cape Fear; (5) Fred Williams, Page; (6) Jim Hayes, East Mecklenburg; (7) Don Hankins, West Iredell; (8) Mike Matthews, East Henderson
1990-91
President:                                  Guy Mendenhall (Cary)
Vice-President:                          Dave Johnson (Olympic)
Secretary-Treasurer:                  Mike Brown (New Hanover County Schools)
Executive Secretary:                   Bud Phillips (Rose)
Past President:                           Bob Henry (Cherokee)
Board of Directors: (1) Richard Murray, Hertford County; 92) Greg Williams, Havelock; (3) Joel Long, Wake County; (4) Grady Adams, Cape Fear; (5) Fred Williams, Page; (6) Jim Hayes, East Mecklenburg; (7) Steve Rankin, Statesville; (8) Danny Shook, West Henderson
1991-92
President:                                  Dave Johnson (Olympic)
Vice-President:                          Mike Brown (New Hanover County Schools)
Secretary:                                 Bruce Hardin (A.L. Brown)
Executive Sec.-Treasurer:           Jerry McGee (Eliz. City/Pasquotank Schools)
Past President:                           Guy Mendenhall (Cary)
Board of Directors: (1) Harold Robinson, Williamston; (2) Ed Hiatt, West Carteret; (3) Joel Long, Wake County Schools; (4) Grady Adams, Cape Fear; (5) Bill Cutts, Guilford County Schools; (6) H.K. Davis, Providence; (7) Steve Rankin, Statesville; (8) Danny Shook, West Henderson
1992-93
President:                                  Mike Brown (New Hanover County Schools)
Vice-President:                          Bruce Hardin (A.L. Brown)
Secretary:                                 Branch Pope (Rosewood)
Executive Sec.-Treasurer:           Jerry McGee (Eliz. City/Pasquotank Schools)
Past President:                           Dave Johnson (Olympic)
Board of Directors: (1) Harold Robinson, Williamston; (2) Ed Hiatt, West Carteret; (3) Joel Long, Wake County Schools; (4) Ronnie Chavis, Robeson County Schools; (5) Bill Cutts, Guilford County Schools; (6) H.K. Davis, Providence; (7) Marc Payne, Watauga; (8) Mac Cumbo, North Henderson
1993-94
President:                                  Bruce Hardin (A.L. Brown)
Vice-President:                          Branch Pope (Rosewood)
Secretary:                                 Roger Dixon (Ashbrook)
Executive Director:                     Jerry McGee (Eliz. City/Pasquotank Schools)
Past President:                           Mike Brown (New Hanover County Schools)
Board of Directors: (1) Harold Robinson, Williamston; (2) Ed Hiatt, West Carteret; (3) Joel Long, Wake County Schools; (4) Ronnie Chavis, Robeson County Schools; (5) Bill Cutts, Guilford County Schools; (6) H.K. Davis, Providence; (7) Marc Payne, Watauga; (8) Mac Cumbo, North Henderson
1994-95
President:                                  Branch Pope (Rosewood)
Vice President:                           Roger Dixon (Ashbrook)
Secretary:                                 Greg Williams (Havelock)
Executive Director:                     Jerry McGee (Eliz. City/Pasquotank Schools)
Past President:                           Bruce Hardin (A.L. Brown)
Board of Directors: (1) Harold Robinson, Williamston; (2) Ed Hiatt, West Carteret; (3) Joel Long, Wake County Schools; (4) Ronnie Chavis, Robeson County Schools; (5) Bill Cutts, Guilford County Schools; (6) H.K. Davis, Providence; (7) Marc Payne, Watauga; (8) Mac Cumbo, North Henderson
1995-96
President:                                  Roger Dixon (Ashbrook)             
Vice President:                           Greg Williams (Havelock)
Secretary:                                 Mac Cumbo
Executive Director:                     Jerry McGee (Eliz. City/Pasquotank Schools)
Past President:                           Branch Pope (Rosewood)
Board of Directors: (1) Charlie Simmons, (2) Mike Smith, (3) Hal Stewart, (4) Ronnie Chavis, (5) Rusty Lee, (6) Vicki Hamilton, (7) Marc Payne, (8) Bill Burrows
1996-97
President:                                  Greg Williams (Havelock)                                   
Vice President:                           Mac Cumbo
Secretary:                                 Ronnie Chavis
Executive Director:                     Jerry McGee (Eliz. City/Pasquotank Schools)
Past President:                           Roger Dixon (Ashbrook) 

Board of Directors: (1) Charlie Simmons, (2) Mike Smith, (3) Marshall Hamilton, (4) James Locklear, (5) Eddie Thigpen, (6) Vicki Hamilton, (7) Charles Bowers, (8) Ken Ford

1997-98
President:                                  Mac Cumbo                                                      
Vice President:                           Ronnie Chavis
Secretary:                                 Rusty Lee
Executive Director:                     Jerry McGee (Eliz. City/Pasquotank Schools)
Past President:                           Greg Williams (Havelock)
Board of Directors: (1) Charlie Simmons, (2) Mike Smith, (3) Marshall Hamilton, (4) James Locklear, (5) Eddie Thigpen, (6) Vicki Hamilton, (7) Charles Bowers, (8) Ken Ford
1998-99
President:                                  Ronnie Chavis                                                   
Vice President:                           Rusty Lee
Secretary:                                 Dave Thomas
Executive Director:                     Jerry McGee (Eliz. City/Pasquotank Schools)
Past President:                           Mac Cumbo
Board of Directors: (1) Charlie Simmons, (2) Mike Smith, (3) Marshall Hamilton, (4) James Locklear, (5) Eddie Thigpen, (6) Vicki Hamilton, (7) Charles Bowers, (8) Ken Ford
1999-00
President:                                  Rusty Lee                                             
Vice President:                           Dave Thomas
Secretary:                                 Marc Payne
Executive Director:                     Jerry McGee (Eliz. City/Pasquotank Schools)
Past President:                           Ronnie Chavis   
Board of Directors: (1) Tommy Peacock, Rose HS, (2) Ralph Halloway, W. Carteret HS (3) Marshall Hamilton, Leesville Road HS, (4) James Locklear, S. Roberson HS (5) Herb Goins, Guilford County Schools, (6) Debra Jones, Vance HS (7) Cecil Bartles, Fred t. Foard HS (8) Ken Ford, Owen HS
2000-01
President:                                  Dave Thomas, Wayne County Schools                                         
Vice President:                           Marc Payne, Ashe County HS
Secretary:                                 Dr. Bob Dailey, Pitt County Schools
Executive Director:                     Jerry McGee (Eliz. City/Pasquotank Schools)
Past President:                           Rusty Lee CAA, Page HS
Board of Directors: (1) Tommy Peacock, Rose HS, (2) Ralph Halloway, W. Carteret HS (3) Tommy Parker, Durham County Schools, (4) James Locklear, S. Roberson HS (5) Marty Stanley, Glenn HS (6) Debra Jones, Vance HS (7) Danny Anderson, W. Caldwell HS (8) Karen Cook, Mitchell HS
2001-02
President:                                  Marc Payne CAA, Ashe County Schools                                        
Vice President:                           Dr. Bob Dailey, Pitt County Schools
Secretary:                                 Herb Goins, Guilford County Schools
Executive Director:                     Jerry McGee (Eliz. City/Pasquotank Schools)
Past President:                           Dave Thomas, Wayne County Schools     
Board of Directors: (1) Tommy Peacock, Rose HS, (2) Ralph Halloway, W. Carteret HS (3) Tommy Parker, Durham County Schools, (4) James Locklear, S. Roberson HS (5) Marty Stanley, Glenn HS (6) Debra Jones CAA, Vance HS (7) Danny Anderson, W. Caldwell HS (8) Karen Cook, Mitchell HS
2002-03
President:                                  Dr. Bob Dailey, Pitt County Schools                                              
Vice President:                           Herb Goins, Guilford County Schools
Secretary:                                 Charles Simmons, Hertford County HS
Executive Director:                     Jerry McGee (Eliz. City/Pasquotank Schools)
Past President:                           Marc Payne CAA, Ashe County HS           
Board of Directors: (1) Tommy Peacock, Rose HS, (2) Fred Lynch CAA, Laney HS (3) Tommy Parker CAA, Durham County Schools, (4) Fred McDaniel CAA, Cumberland County Schools (5) Marty Stanley, Glenn HS (6) Ron Massey, AL Brown HS (7) Danny Anderson, W. Caldwell HS (8) Karen Cook CAA, Mitchell HS
2003-04
President:                                  Herb Goins, Guilford County Schools                                            
Vice President:                           Charles Simmons, Hertford County HS
Secretary:                                 David Rothwell, Iredell County Schools
Executive Director:                     Jerry McGee (Eliz. City/Pasquotank Schools)
Past President:                           Dr. Bob Dailey, Pitt County Schools          
Board of Directors: (1) Tommy Peacock, Rose HS, (2) Ralph Halloway CAA, W. Carteret HS (3) Tommy Parker CAA, Durham County Schools, (4) Fred McDaniel CAA, Cumberland County Schools (5) Marty Stanley, Glenn HS (6) Debra Jones CAA, Vance HS (7) Danny Anderson, W. Caldwell HS (8) Karen Cook CAA, Mitchell HS
2004-05
President:                                  Charles Simmons, Hertford County HS                                         
Vice President:                           David Rothwell, Iredell County Schools
Secretary:                                 Joe Miller CAA, New Hanover County Schools
Executive Director:                     Jerry McGee (Eliz. City/Pasquotank Schools)
Past President:                           Herb Goins, Guilford County Schools        
Board of Directors: (1) Scott Jones, Camden County HS, (2) Fred Lynch, Laney HS (3) Tommy Parker CAA, Durham County Schools, (4) Cheryl Brewer, North Moore HS (5) Marty Stanley, Glenn HS (6) Ron Massey, Brown High School (7Rob Bliss, East Burke HS (8) Frank Maennle, Swain County HS
2005-06
President:                                     David Rothwell, Iredell County Schools                            
Vice President:                            Joe Miller CAA, New Hanover County Schools
Secretary:                                     Roy Turner CMAA, Southeast Guilford HS
Executive Director:                     Jerry McGee (Eliz. City/Pasquotank Schools)
Past President:                           Charles Simmons, Hertford County HS     
Board of Directors: (1) Scott Jones, Camden County HS, (2) Fred Lynch, Laney HS (3) Pete Shankle, Southern Durham HS, (4) Cheryl Brewer, North Moore HS (5) Jim Wilson, Rockingham County Schools, (6) Butch Adams, Gaston County Schools (7) Rob Bliss, East Burke HS (8) Frank Maennle, Swain County HS

2006-07
President:                                   Joe Miller CMAA, New Hanover County Schools 
Vice President:                          Roy Turner CMAA, Ashley HS
Secretary:                                   Fred McDaniel, Cumberland County Schools
Executive Director:                  Jerry McGee (Eliz. City/Pasquotank Schools)
Past President:                          David Rothwell, Iredell County Schools                               
Board of Directors: (1) Scott Jones, Camden County HS, (2) Sheila Boles, Hoggard HS (3) Bobby Guthrie, Wake County Schools, (4) Micheal Baker, Fairmont HS (5) Jim Wilson, Rockingham County Schools, (6) Butch Adams, Gaston County Schools (7) Tom Harper (8) Frank Maennle, Swain County HS

2007-08
President:                                   Roy Turner, CMAA Ashley HS
Vice President:                          Fred McDaniel, Cumberland County Schools
Secretary:                                   Frank Maennle, Swain County HS
Executive Director:                  Jerry McGee (Eliz. City/Pasquotank Schools)
Past President:                          Joe Miller CMAA, New Hanover County Schools 
Board of Directors: (1) Scott Jones, Camden County HS, (2) Sheila Boles, Hoggard HS (3) Bobby Guthrie, Wake County Schools, (4) Micheal Baker, Fairmont HS (5) Jim Wilson, Rockingham County Schools, (6) Butch Adams, Gaston County Schools (7) Tom Harper (8) David Ball, Erwin County HS

2008-09
President:                                   Fred McDaniel, Cumberland County Schools
Vice President:                          Frank Maennle, Swain County HS
Secretary:                                   Scott Jones, Camden County HS
Executive Director:                  Jerry McGee (Eliz. City/Pasquotank Schools)
Past President:                          Roy Turner, CMAA Ashley HS
Board of Directors: (1) Rodney Kight, Currituck HS (2) Marcia Heady, West Brunswick HS (3) Bobby Guthrie, Wake County Schools, (4) Leon Mack, E.E. Smith, HS (5) Brindon Christman, Southwest Guilford HS, (6) Butch Adams, Gaston County Schools (7) Tom Harper (8) David Ball, Erwin County HS

2009-2010

Executive Director: Jerry McGee

Past President - Fred McDaniel, Cumberland County Schools
President - Frank Maennle, Swain County High School    

Vice President- Scott Jones, Camden County High School
Secretary - David Ball, Erwin High School

NCHSAA - Charlie Adams
Retirees -  Dave Thomas
Region 1 - Rodney Kight, Currituck High School
Region 2 – Chris Roehner, South Brunswick High School
Region 3 - Bobby Guthrie, Wake County Schools
Region 4 - Leon Mack, EE Smith High School
Region 5 - Brindon Christman, Southwest Guilford High School
Region 6 - Butch Adams, Gaston County Schools
Region 7 - Tom Harper, Alexander Central High School
Region 8 – Rex Wells, Asheville High School

2010-2011

Executive Director: Jerry McGee

Past President - Frank Maennle, Swain County High School 
President -  Scott Jones, Camden County High School
Vice President- David Ball, Erwin High School

Secretary - Angie Miller, Nash Rocky Mount Schools

NCHSAA - Davis Whitfield
Retirees -  Dave Thomas
Region 1 - Rodney Kight, Currituck High School
Region 2 – Chris Roehner, South Brunswick High School
Region 3 - Bobby Hill, Hillside High School
Region 4 - Leon Mack, EE Smith High School
Region 5 - Brindon Christman, Southwest Guilford High School
Region 6 - Sue Doran, Mecklenburg County Schools

Region 7 - Tom Harper, Alexander Central High School
Region 8 – Rex Wells, Asheville High School